Arc Welding

Discussion in 'The Workshop' started by mantaray, Apr 1, 2018.

  1. #1 Posted Apr 1, 2018

    Look Ma, No Hands!

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2018
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    71
    Location:
    South Coast Massachusetts, United States
    I can mig but who can’t lol. So here’s my problem. I have a 160 amp DC arc welder & I’m really good with 6013 (1/8,3/32 mainly) but keep sticking or burning through plates with anything else..... what did everybody else start learning with? Where should I go from here/try next? Any tips on polarity, amperage setting? Any good arc welding advice you could share please. I’m just sticking with steel for now but any advice would be priceless. Thanks
     
    hoofhearted likes this.
  2. #2 Posted May 12, 2018

    Look Ma, No Hands!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2015
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    5
    Practice Practice Practice and when your done with that Practice some more.
     
    hoofhearted and the tinker like this.
  3. #3 Posted May 13, 2018

    Cruisin' on my Bluebird

    Joined:
    May 4, 2014
    Messages:
    2,125
    Likes Received:
    3,606
    Location:
    moved
    See if any of the local colleges offer a welding course. Learn the right way so you don't pick up any bad habits. You have to weld a lot to be good at it. Burn a lot of rod and you will improve.