Help identifying year of this Continental Tourist

Most Recent BUY IT NOW Items Listed on eBay
eBay Auction Picture
eBay Auction Picture
eBay Auction Picture
eBay Auction Picture
eBay Auction Picture
eBay Auction Picture
eBay Auction Picture
eBay Auction Picture
eBay Auction Picture
eBay Auction Picture
eBay Auction Picture
eBay Auction Picture
eBay Auction Picture
eBay Auction Picture
eBay Auction Picture
eBay Auction Picture
eBay Auction Picture
eBay Auction Picture

JimmyTheDog

Look Ma, No Hands!
Hey everyone, I found a Schwinn Continental SN#F111302 which is a 06/01/1961 on Craigslist from a fella who found it at an estate sale. He said the family told him it is all original from the day their relative bought it and it was kept in his basement for the past 60 years (original owner). Here’s where I am getting a bit confused. I Googled pics of a 61 Continental and many things were different- the decals, said it came with plastic fenders, had rat trap pedals (mine have bow tie), fork was half paint/half chrome (mine has full chrome forks), and mine has a pin stripe across the top tube that I did not see on others. My Continental has Huret/Allvit derailleurs, Normandy hubs, side pull Weinmann brakes, AS Continental head badge, and Rigida rims with knurls.
Ive posted pics of many parts to help identify the year. I believe it to be all original. I’m thinking dealers swapped things if the customer asked (I.e.pedals, grips, etc). I’m excited to clean her up. Thank you for any info you can help me with!
JimmyTheDog

4FBDCD0C-78A3-43E5-B333-9692F05401D9.jpeg


F7ED12ED-14B4-43FA-A702-4FC5AD96EE29.jpeg


87CB9022-4857-4FF8-B750-077E42CA0237.jpeg


73290590-31EE-4BA8-8DCF-09928B0BDDAF.jpeg


483E20CD-4943-4EB5-B1E8-3D5FBCB30EF6.jpeg


564CB783-2BA9-42B7-BD85-BE2BB5A5BCD0.jpeg


BC28D9EA-5491-4FE8-98A5-702D7912BEFB.jpeg


D1437EED-A637-4217-A3BD-2119B05231EE.jpeg


E780BE31-A4F4-45B1-9200-A671505783B8.jpeg


6796511B-92C3-4640-AF9E-80C5B76839BB.jpeg


17F157F5-054F-4976-93AD-BDFBB9F7BD52.jpeg


89707EF3-862E-4573-BC3B-84E3772A4A37.jpeg


202306BE-BC66-45D7-88B9-D9C5D0531ABB.jpeg


0B313591-A3F8-4336-8F7B-72352C80A269.jpeg
 

GTs58

I'm the Wiz, and nobody beats me!
Sure looks like a 1961 to me. Here's the deal. Mid year 61 Continentals and Varsitys had a change in components. The Varsity had one more gear added to the freewheel so it went from an 8 speed to a 10 speed. The Continental had the drive train components upgraded to all Huret components, plus it had a new decal package. Here's my 1961 Conti Tourst that's original but missing the plastic fenders

1549576


.
 

GTs58

I'm the Wiz, and nobody beats me!
Your's looks like some of the Huret components have been changed out, the fenders, freewheel, spoke protector, levers, front derailleur and seat are not factory issue. The chain rings should also be Huret, but since yours is an early transition piece it still may have had the early 61 chain rings.
 

JimmyTheDog

Look Ma, No Hands!
Thank you for the pic of your 61 Radiant Red Conti! I see the difference in the spoke protector and seat. I'm happy with replaced chrome fenders over plastic and I'll have to take a look at the levers and derailleurs a little closer. What's the deal with the forks? Yours has half paint and darts- mine are full chrome just like my 65 Violet Continental Sport.
I found a thread from 2017 on The CABE that had a 63 Continental that looks a lot like mine- but has QR hubs, a small spoke guard (not the pie plate like mine), an Efkade saddle and a different head badge- but has full chrome forks.
Here's another 2016 CABE thread of a really similar 61 Continental- different forks, pedals, and more

It's funny, GTs58 helped those guys identify theirs too! Thanks for your awesome Conti knowledge GTs58! You da' Man
JTD
 

GTs58

I'm the Wiz, and nobody beats me!
I can tell that your fork crown looks correct but these 61 forks varied slightly with the painting. Mine has exposed chrome on the crown and most of the other 61's did not, they were painted. Your fork must have been stripped of its paint or a possible replacement. They were full chrome and then painted so I'm guessing it was stripped. Only your front derailleur was replaced, rear is original. Here's my other Conti for shifter parts reference.
1549749


1549750
 

auto1cycle2

Finally riding a big boys bike
Hey everyone, I found a Schwinn Continental SN#F111302 which is a 06/01/1961 on Craigslist from a fella who found it at an estate sale. He said the family told him it is all original from the day their relative bought it and it was kept in his basement for the past 60 years (original owner). Here’s where I am getting a bit confused. I Googled pics of a 61 Continental and many things were different- the decals, said it came with plastic fenders, had rat trap pedals (mine have bow tie), fork was half paint/half chrome (mine has full chrome forks), and mine has a pin stripe across the top tube that I did not see on others. My Continental has Huret/Allvit derailleurs, Normandy hubs, side pull Weinmann brakes, AS Continental head badge, and Rigida rims with knurls.
Ive posted pics of many parts to help identify the year. I believe it to be all original. I’m thinking dealers swapped things if the customer asked (I.e.pedals, grips, etc). I’m excited to clean her up. Thank you for any info you can help me with!
JimmyTheDog

View attachment 1549543

View attachment 1549544

View attachment 1549545

View attachment 1549546

View attachment 1549547

View attachment 1549548

View attachment 1549549

View attachment 1549550

View attachment 1549551

View attachment 1549552

View attachment 1549553

View attachment 1549554

View attachment 1549555

View attachment 1549556
Serial number puts it at 6-1-1961
 
Top