Old Bike Haul, Looking for some Information

Most Recent BUY IT NOW Items Listed on eBay
eBay Auction Picture
eBay Auction Picture
eBay Auction Picture
eBay Auction Picture
eBay Auction Picture
eBay Auction Picture
eBay Auction Picture
eBay Auction Picture
eBay Auction Picture
eBay Auction Picture
eBay Auction Picture
eBay Auction Picture
eBay Auction Picture
eBay Auction Picture
eBay Auction Picture
eBay Auction Picture
eBay Auction Picture
eBay Auction Picture

bloo

I live for the CABE
When I use the Schwinn serial number tool it comes back as a 1953.

Never use that. It is wrong more than it is right. There is a Schwinn serial number thread here on the CABE with much better information. That said, if it is very early postwar as noted, there is some ambiguity. Listen to the guys in this thread. They know a lot more than that silly tool.
 

joleothetall

Look Ma, No Hands!
The serial numbers were stamped on the drop out in the beginning of 1952 so that being a 53 stamping on the BB sounds far fetched. I still think that's an early post war piece. Some pics of the BB area would be nice after it's cleaned up a little. 😉
You’re probably right lol. I’m just passing opinions back and forth between the two forums. Nobody seems to know for sure what the deal is with that one. I’ll see if I can get the bottom bracket cleaned up a bit today and get some better pictures. Anything for you 😁
 

joleothetall

Look Ma, No Hands!
There is no rear dropout, the bike has prewar rear facing forks. 1951 was the last year for numbers on the bottom of the crank bracket, if I'm assuming correctly and that's where you found the numbers.
There’s no dropout? I thought it had them. The location of the serial number clue makes sense. I found it on the bottom bracket which, if I’m understanding correctly, isn’t where it should be if it’s later than 1952.
 

joleothetall

Look Ma, No Hands!
Never use that. It is wrong more than it is right. There is a Schwinn serial number thread here on the CABE with much better information. That said, if it is very early postwar as noted, there is some ambiguity. Listen to the guys in this thread. They know a lot more than that silly tool.
Ha! That’s fair. It’s just where the search started so that’s all the info I had originally. I haven’t had a chance to dig much into that serial number thread but I’ll definitely give it a look. This one seems to be an oddball though whatever the case.
 

ADKBIKES

Finally riding a big boys bike
That’s what somebody over on rat rod bikes said too. I ran the serial number and it says it I s a Schwinn and was built in 1953. The only bike that it looks like in the catalog from that year is the Spitfire. This may be a stupid question, but I don’t suppose that Schwinn ever produced bikes for Western Flyer did they?
if you notice the headbadge screws there is 2 different screws , its been added
 

joleothetall

Look Ma, No Hands!
Alright y’all, here are some post-initial-scrub glamor shots for you. Not a whole lot of new revelations but they sure are a lot prettier. It looks like the CWC was repainted at some point which tracks with what my aunt told me (she said grandpa redid one of them for her a long time ago and painted it blue but she couldn’t remember which one). There’s some maroon and gray paint peeking out from under the blue and white.

I still can’t find a serial number on the little fella but I got a better picture of the crank. There’s also a brassy color peeking out from under the paint where the frame welds into the bottom bracket for what it’s worth

The Schwinn Flyer has Western Flyer grips and the seat seems to match them. The springs on the seat are also painted the same blue as the frame so whatever the case, it’s been set up like this for a long time.

All in all they’re not looking too bad for having sat under animal poop for the last few decades.

F8AB4EF3-7002-4707-8449-47E209A78BEF.jpeg


A3F04595-92E3-41A9-9C72-6499E2132965.jpeg


F2A22534-6D26-4FBF-97CB-1C38E31908E1.jpeg


133976C7-6889-4126-B06B-6757C8686F5C.jpeg


DC17A8A7-A15F-4487-A0CB-6E4A41AD1166.jpeg


9AA96CE2-78D8-4380-B76E-EB5C59374968.jpeg


E0F52A1F-F23E-46A0-94C6-A3F928F957BC.jpeg


AE262D80-B9C2-4E0C-8165-3883CD12D3F6.jpeg


ED9A9763-994E-41BE-9832-9975FA8B0198.jpeg


C143C1B5-6558-4CA2-B3A1-C0A5D592D29D.jpeg


CE027519-D8A5-4639-8EC6-BE9DEDFE8E82.jpeg
 

joleothetall

Look Ma, No Hands!
The serial numbers were stamped on the drop out in the beginning of 1952 so that being a 53 stamping on the BB sounds far fetched. I still think that's an early post war piece. Some pics of the BB area would be nice after it's cleaned up a little. 😉
Here are a few more pictures of the bottom bracket

FC1100D7-96F9-4D96-81FC-FD2241ECB4D0.jpeg


BBC3E6B8-9FB6-4A0F-9607-ADC46CD57C21.jpeg


C5FFBBBA-9064-4F44-AA2D-4B25DDABDC2F.jpeg


D25E547D-8767-4C01-B608-8A9B8264BD94.jpeg


68FEFAB4-B801-4220-8D28-0452273BD8FC.jpeg
 
Top